Start-up Hang due to unknown background processing

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2554
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Start-up Hang due to unknown background processing

Post#31 by ncmprhnsbl » 06 May 2020, 06:12

Ed_P wrote:
06 May 2020, 05:19
BTW in the cliexec=haveged~start command mentioned above is the ~start part to be taken literally? Usually parms are preceeded by a - or /.
for cliexec the ~ denotes a space.. so the real command is "haveged start" ..
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5545
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Start-up Hang due to unknown background processing

Post#32 by Ed_P » 06 May 2020, 06:22

So just to be clear, cliexec=haveged~start and cliexec="haveged start" are the same and either format will work in the APPEND statement?
Ed

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 2554
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0rc1-64bit all-DE+more
Location: australia
Contact:

Start-up Hang due to unknown background processing

Post#33 by ncmprhnsbl » 06 May 2020, 07:48

Ed_P wrote:
06 May 2020, 06:22
So just to be clear, cliexec=haveged~start and cliexec="haveged start" are the same and either format will work in the APPEND statement?
no. cliexec=haveged~start is for the APPEND statement and haveged start is what you use in a terminal.
basicly the cliexec= cheat does not take spaces(same with guiexec=)

cheatcodes.txt says:

Code: Select all

cliexec=my_script
cliexec=my_script;reboot

   ... Execute specified command(s) in runlevel 3 (before logging
       in to a graphical interface).
       Use semicolons (;) as command separators with no spaces.
   ... If you need to use spaces in the command line, replace them
       with '~'. For example, 'cliexec=echo~Shutting~power;poweroff'
       will echo your text with spaces instead of '~'.
       NOTE: to start graphical applications please use 'guiexec='
       cheatcode instead.
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5545
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 Cinnamon 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Start-up Hang due to unknown background processing

Post#34 by Ed_P » 06 May 2020, 14:56

Thank you ncmp :friends:
ncmprhnsbl wrote:
06 May 2020, 07:48
cheatcodes.txt says:
I'm amazed I haven't encountered this before.
Ed

Post Reply