Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 3440
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 5.0-current-64bit
Location: australia
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#121 by ncmprhnsbl » 04 Oct 2021, 12:26

babam wrote:
04 Oct 2021, 09:35
Where did you get the latest modules from?
they are currently in testing, as yet unreleased.
and Rava should know better.
Forum Rules : https://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
babam
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 331
Joined: 16 Nov 2016, 10:30
Distribution: Porteus 5.0rc3 Xfce K5.18.5
Location: Rainy city

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#122 by babam » 04 Oct 2021, 14:54

DE: Xfce

Can't login as root after logout (guest).
Login as guest (GUI) --> Logout --> Login as root
After filling in Username: root Password: toor and then nothing happens.

Thanks.
Sorry, my English is bad.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#123 by Rava » 04 Oct 2021, 15:18

babam wrote:
04 Oct 2021, 14:54
Login as guest (GUI) --> Logout --> Login as root
After filling in Username: root Password: toor and then nothing happens.
With login I presume you mean the graphical login?

Can you switch to Virtual Console #1 (aka "VT") using Ctrl+Alt+F1. That is the console in which Porteus booted up, could be there is some info or error message that can be helpful.

I use init 3 mode, I need to log into the VT manually and when logged into as guest, I need to manually start the GUI by typing

Code: Select all

startx
.
But my approach could be too bothersome for you to try? (It is the classical way starting Linux, and I prefer it, since the graphical login never bothers me if anything would go amiss.)

To use it, just add " 3" at the end of the APPEND line in your porteus.cfg like so:

from e.g.

Code: Select all

APPEND initrd=initrd.xz_Porteus_5.0rc2_x86_64 from=UUID:WhatEver/Porteus_5.0rc3e ramsize=10% zram=20% timezone=Europe/Berlin volume=75% kmap=de lang=de fsck 
use this instead:

Code: Select all

APPEND initrd=initrd.xz_Porteus_5.0rc2_x86_64 from=UUID:WhatEver/Porteus_5.0rc3e ramsize=10% zram=20% timezone=Europe/Berlin volume=75% kmap=de lang=de fsck 3
As for all the other parameters, these are mine. Ignore them and use your own standard, just add the " 3" at the end.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
babam
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 331
Joined: 16 Nov 2016, 10:30
Distribution: Porteus 5.0rc3 Xfce K5.18.5
Location: Rainy city

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#124 by babam » 04 Oct 2021, 16:51

Rava wrote:
04 Oct 2021, 15:18
With login I presume you mean the graphical login?
Yes, and login as root via console is working.
Can you switch to Virtual Console #1 (aka "VT") using Ctrl+Alt+F1. That is the console in which Porteus booted up, could be there is some info or error message that can be helpful.

I use init 3 mode, I need to log into the VT manually and when logged into as guest, I need to manually start the GUI by typing

Code: Select all

startx
.
Does login as root (graphical login) work for you?

Thanks.
Sorry, my English is bad.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#125 by Rava » 04 Oct 2021, 20:21

babam wrote:
04 Oct 2021, 16:51
Does login as root (graphical login) work for you?
Look into /etc/inittab

Code: Select all

# These are the default runlevels in Slackware:
#   0 = halt
#   1 = single user mode
#   2 = unused (but configured the same as runlevel 3)
#   3 = multiuser mode (default Slackware runlevel)
#   4 = X11 with KDM/GDM/XDM (session managers)
#   5 = unused (but configured the same as runlevel 3)
#   6 = reboot
I use mode 3, by default Porteus uses mode 4.
Meaning no graphical login for me (as I want it), only VT (virtual terminals) for me, and yes, VT login as root (text or more precisely virtual terminal login) works for me. Image
ncmprhnsbl wrote and Rava should know better. indeed he should have that silly person. (referring to me myself and I here)
Cheers!
Yours Rava

duda
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Oct 2021, 12:56
Distribution: win

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#126 by duda » 09 Oct 2021, 12:58

Is it a bug, that usm is missing?

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# usm -s veracrypt
bash: usm: command not found
using Porteus-LXDE-v5.0rc3-x86_64.iso

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6944
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 4.0 & 5.0rc3 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#127 by Ed_P » 09 Oct 2021, 20:53

duda wrote:
09 Oct 2021, 12:58
Is it a bug, that usm is missing?
No, intentionally dropped. No longer supported.
Ed

Kulle
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 414
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit Xfce
Location: Berlin

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#128 by Kulle » 20 Nov 2021, 10:54

I am using Porteus-XFCE-v5.0rc3-x86_64 with 003-xfce-4.12-20211115.xzm
I click on
system
Porteus system info
Passwort for root
Authenticate
and nothing happens

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#129 by Rava » 20 Nov 2021, 11:00

Kulle wrote:
20 Nov 2021, 10:54
and nothing happens
In my system it takes quite a long time untip the window with the reports appear.

Try opening an xterm as root any execute

Code: Select all

xpsinfo
and report here if some error message gets reported. xpsinfo is the script that gets executed when you use " Porteus system info " from the menu.

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# file /opt/porteus-scripts/xpsinfo
/opt/porteus-scripts/xpsinfo: Python script, ASCII text executable
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Kulle
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 414
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 10:39
Distribution: v4.0 64bit Xfce
Location: Berlin

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#130 by Kulle » 20 Nov 2021, 16:02

Hi Rava,
here is the result:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# xpsinfo
scsidev: '/dev/cdrom'
devname: '/dev/cdrom'
scsibus: -2 target: -2 lun: -2
Warning: Open by 'devname' is unintentional and not supported.
Linux sg driver version: 3.5.27
End LBA:     4294967295
Read Speed:     4234 == 4234x NONE
Write Speed:    4234 == 4234x NONE

scsidev: '/dev/cdrom'
devname: '/dev/cdrom'
scsibus: -2 target: -2 lun: -2
Warning: Open by 'devname' is unintentional and not supported.
Linux sg driver version: 3.5.27
End LBA:     4294967295
Read Speed:     4234 == 4234x NONE
Write Speed:    4234 == 4234x NONE

scsidev: '/dev/cdrom'
devname: '/dev/cdrom'
scsibus: -2 target: -2 lun: -2
Warning: Open by 'devname' is unintentional and not supported.
Linux sg driver version: 3.5.27
End LBA:     4294967295
Read Speed:     4234 == 4234x NONE
Write Speed:    4234 == 4234x NONE

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/xpsinfo", line 386, in <module>
    class XPSInfo(Gtk.Window):
  File "/usr/bin/xpsinfo", line 387, in XPSInfo
    system_info = PSInfo()
  File "/usr/bin/xpsinfo", line 35, in __init__
    self.init_infos()
  File "/usr/bin/xpsinfo", line 282, in init_infos
    fd.write( f.read() )
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.9/codecs.py", line 322, in decode
    (result, consumed) = self._buffer_decode(data, self.errors, final)
UnicodeDecodeError: 'utf-8' codec can't decode byte 0x80 in position 8863: invalid start byte

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 337
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#131 by roadie » 20 Nov 2021, 20:31

@Kulle,

Do you have Python2 loaded as a module? I find it interferes with things and when it's activated, xpsinfo does nothing.....though with a different error. When it's deactivated, everything opens fine.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#132 by Rava » 20 Nov 2021, 21:04

roadie wrote:
20 Nov 2021, 20:31
Do you have Python2 loaded as a module? I find it interferes with things and when it's activated, xpsinfo does nothing.....though with a different error. When it's deactivated, everything opens fine.
That is quite the important info. I think it should be mentioned somewhere prominent.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 337
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#133 by roadie » 20 Nov 2021, 22:39

Rava wrote:
20 Nov 2021, 21:04
That is quite the important info. I think it should be mentioned somewhere prominent.
Whether or not it's causing the problem remains to be seen, but when activated, the /usr/bin/python symlink is overwritten and points to python2 rather than python3. The error I get is that it's looking for a module named "gi" and there is no such module in python2.

Rebuilding the module with the offending symlink removed fixes it and python3 is used.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3578
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: XFCE 5.0rc3 x86_64 + 4.0 i586
Location: Forests of Germany
Contact:

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#134 by Rava » 20 Nov 2021, 23:34

roadie wrote:
20 Nov 2021, 22:39
Rebuilding the module with the offending symlink removed fixes it and python3 is used.
I guess then a python2 script needs to address not python in general but python2 specifically to work?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 337
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 5.0-RC1
Location: In a hayfield

Porteus-v5.0rc3 x86_64 bug reports

Post#135 by roadie » 21 Nov 2021, 06:14

Rava wrote:
20 Nov 2021, 23:34
I guess then a python2 script needs to address not python in general but python2 specifically to work?
Possibly, but is python2 even needed with 5.0-rc3? I ran into this quite a while back, don't remember what program wanted python2 but it was older. As python3 is standard on rc3, I can't think of anything I would use that would want python2. I would think most have upgraded to python3. But someone using an older version of Porteus might have problems if they've installed python3 and the program does want python2.

Post Reply