Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
meet
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 88
Joined: 31 Mar 2020, 04:37
Distribution: Porteus 4.0

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#181 by meet » 10 Apr 2020, 04:28

Reposting a bug from here.

Porteus 5 rc1 gets stuck on Shutdown as mentioned in this post:
Stuck at power down (shut down) page (Post by francois #76844)

MGarcia
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Apr 2016, 15:30
Distribution: 3.17.4-porteus
Location: USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#182 by MGarcia » 14 Apr 2020, 22:45

It's been some time since I used Porteus the last time (which I liked because of the speed mostly during booting), however, I'm now trying to work with the newest versions (v5.0rc1-x86_64) and for one reason or another, it appears that instead of going forward into the future, everything is going backwards.

Even though an earlier version I attempted some time ago was able to recognize the HP 17in laptop integrated WiFi card/board and in at least an original version I was able to use the ndiwrapper, now, even with the latest versions, not one recognize it.

I'm sorry but I can only say, what is wrong, so may years of version after version after version and still the core is unable to recognize the common Realtek adapter and use drivers or at least have a module or patch to include as an optional type of software? If not, provide users a guide for the work around.

Is there someone able to help create a simple fix to carry over from new version to new version to prevent updates/upgrades from changing the entire base and still have a simple way to copy and paste into the proper directory to continue to be functional?

Totally disenchanted with MS and Win based products, not totally convinced by Mac/Apple cost-effectiveness and now kind-of-feel the same with Linux as well!

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5639
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#183 by Ed_P » 14 Apr 2020, 22:54

rc1 is still a test release and does indeed have unresolved issues. That's why it hasn't been released yet. Have you tried a Porteus 4.0 version?
Ed

MGarcia
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Apr 2016, 15:30
Distribution: 3.17.4-porteus
Location: USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#184 by MGarcia » 15 Apr 2020, 01:02

Will try v4.0 and see. Thank you.

michalpelszyk
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 16 Apr 2020, 17:42
Distribution: Porteus OpenBox

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#185 by michalpelszyk » 22 Apr 2020, 19:09

Blaze wrote:
11 Jul 2019, 17:41
raja wrote:
11 Jul 2019, 17:08
Volume icon on boot shows a cross mark, with Device as "Default". Becomes normal when device selected as HDA Intel PCH. Some conflict with Pulse installation.
raja, this happens (about volume icon) in Openbox DE?
Yes, this happens for OpenBox DE. Volume icon is crossed out on boot and volume control does not work. Starting choosing the "Open Mixer" option allows to control the volume.
I found it works fine if I exit and start volumeicon again, so my guess is that the applet loads before alsa/pulseaudio finishes initialising. Changing the device must have caused it to reload the interface as well.

The workaround: Add a delay to autostart of Volume Icon applet. Now the volume control works just on boot.
In file /etc/xdg/openbox/autostart change the launching line to:

Code: Select all

(sleep 5; volumeicon) &

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5639
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#186 by Ed_P » 21 Jun 2020, 04:08

Problems with wi-fi drivers, broadcom and realtek, discussed beginning here: Help with installation of Porteus from one usb(Live) to another usb (Post by Ed_P #77600)
Ed

portypit
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 11:09
Distribution: 4.0

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#187 by portypit » 16 Jul 2020, 22:23

Nice to see Porteus 5.0 , thanks to all.
Why does official installation still only refer to two folders: boot and porteus? And only extract those two?
There is a third included, EFI, with no indication how it's used in a laptop whose BIOS is set from CSM to UEFI.
Doesn't work for me under UEFI, only CSM!!
But then Windows 8.1 won't boot under CSM :(

User avatar
Ed_P
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5639
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: 4.0 & 5.0rc2 Cinnamon 64 ISOs
Location: Western NY, USA

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#188 by Ed_P » 17 Jul 2020, 05:40

Is your installation drive FAT32?
Ed

rchase
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 239
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 17:26
Distribution: Porteus 5.0 rc1 xfce
Location: Denver, Colorado

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#189 by rchase » 10 Aug 2020, 01:50

Several times recently on two different machines, I've been using Porteus 5.0rc1 (editing documents in Mousepad or looking at files in Thunar), when the screen has gone blank briefly and the desktop has reappeared but all running applications are gone. I suppose that the graphical environment was restarted -- why?

fulalas
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1589
Joined: 26 Oct 2016, 15:34
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Brazil

Porteus v5.0rc1 problems

Post#190 by fulalas » 10 Aug 2020, 02:58

@rchase, this is really odd. I hope it doesn't happen on RC2 :)

Post Reply